PAUL Partnership Limerick is the multi-sectoral partnership company. We work in partnership for social and economic inclusion in Limerick City.

PAUL Partnership is committed to protecting your privacy. We have adopted this Privacy Policy to let you know how your personal information is processed and used. We promise that we will take steps to use your personal information only in ways that are compatible with this Privacy Policy.

The following policy is only in effect for the web pages of www.paulpartnership.ie.

The purpose of this Website Privacy Statement is to outline how we deal with any personal data you provide to us while visiting this website www.paulpartnership.ie.  Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these other websites.  While we take care of the safety of information on our website on an ongoing basis, if you are not happy with this Privacy Statement you should not use our website.

What information are we collecting and how are we collecting it?

Every computer connected to the internet is given a domain name and a set of numbers that serve as that computer’s ‘Internet Protocol’ IP address. When a visitor requests a page from www.paulpartnership.ie, our web server automatically recognises that visitor’s domain name and IP address from which you have accessed our site. We use this information to examine our traffic in aggregate, but do not collect and evaluate this information for individuals.

What other information do we request?

We may also request your name and e-mail address for the following purposes:

  • To contact you if required to respond to any communications you might send to us.
  • To provide you with a subscription to an email newsletter.
  • To contact selected PAUL Partnership staff that you have requested to be contacted on your behalf.

Whenever we request the identity of a visitor, we will clearly indicate the purpose of the inquiry before the information is requested.

What are cookies?

From time to time, www.paulpartnership.ie may send a ‘cookie’ to your computer. A cookie is a small piece of data that is sent to your browser from a web server and stored on your computer’s hard drive. A cookie can’t read off your hard disk or read cookie files created by other sites. Cookies do not damage your system. We use cookies to identify which areas of www.paulpartnership.ie you have visited, so that in time we may provide a better and more personalised experience for you.

You can choose whether to accept cookies by changing the settings of your browser. You can reset your browser to refuse all cookies, or allow your browser show you when a cookie is being sent. If you choose not to accept these cookies, your experience at our site may be diminished and some features may not work as intended.

 Will we disclose the information we collect to outside third parties?

We may share aggregate information about our website users to third parties but will not share any personally identifiable information about you without your express consent. For example, we might inform third parties regarding the number of unique users who visit our website, the demographic breakdown of our community users of our website, or the activities that visitors to our website engage in while on our website.

We will not disclose your Personal Data to third parties unless you have consented to this disclosure or unless the third party is required to fulfil your request (in such circumstances, the need for disclosure to a third party will have been notified to you at the time your data is collected and that third party will be bound by similar data protection requirements). We will disclose your Personal Data if we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or other statutory requirement.

Security

Your Personal Data is held on secure servers which are hosted by ourselves for up to 7 years. The nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. However, we will take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organisational measures) to protect your Personal Data.

Updating, verifying and deleting personal data

You may inform us of any changes in your Personal Data, and in accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003, and GDPR 2018, we will update or delete your Personal Data accordingly. To find out what Personal Data we hold on you, to request a copy of your personal data or to have your Personal Data updated, amended or removed from our database, please contact us at info@paulpartnership.ie. We will respond to any data subject requests within one month of receipt of the request.  No fee will be charged for this service.

Your Consent to This Agreement

By using the www.paulpartnership.ie website, you consent to the collection and use of information by us as specified above. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it.

Enforcement of this privacy statement

If you have any questions regarding the above statement please contact PAUL Partnership as follows:

PAUL Partnership, Unit 25a, Tait Business Centre, Dominic Street, Limerick.

Email: info@paulpartnership.ie

Tel: 061 419388